Sagakure (sagakure) wrote,
Sagakure
sagakure

  • Mood:

Vampire Knight chapter 63 in English is here~! ❤

 

Here’s VK63. ^^/ Sorry for the delay.

I was doing the scans bit by bit while finishing my work deadlines as well, as usual, and so there was a delay in when I got to post the chapter. ^^;
I mostly finished earlier today and then had to go to a doctor’s appointment (for unrelated reasons XD;) and finally got to finish the chapter and post it now. :D

I’m quite dead tired right now. ^^; Plus the nurse was kind of wiggling the needle in my arm when taking blood. O_o ow.
It seems she went too far through the vein and so blood was having trouble coming out, and she started tapping the area to fix it and pulling a bit etc., while the needle was inside, oww. ^^;;; (Blood tests etc.… Never pleasant but at least it always gives fanfic ideas for VK stuff. 8D; *lol*)

But random ramblings aside, the chapter is here. :D♥


Preview image:



Close up of the preview image, for anyone wanting to have/use it or anything.


I put together chunks from the cover and pages because I wanted to have all
three of them in the image instead of only parts of the trio I love so much.

(Also, the preview image has a bit of an added blush for all three of them. XD)

I DON’T OWN VK. ^^;;; PLEASE DON’T BASH OR FLAME ME FOR WHAT'S IN THE MAGAZINE ETC.
I DON’T CHOSE WHAT CHARACTERS OR PAIRINGS GO IN THE MAGAZINE OR CHAPTERS.
And I’m tired of seeing people act in such unfair and mean manners. ^^;;




Enjoy the magazine version~! :D ❤
(Hopefully while you wait for the book version to buy/support, please~! ^-^/ ♥♥♥)


WARNING: If you intend to read the commentary and my ramblings and not just the chapter alone, then Please don't flame me for the occasional fangirling & yaoi themes/keywords in the posts.

And in case you're new here: I'm primarily a yaoi fan and my OTP is Zero x Kaname, although I also love Yuuki and ship her with both of them as a threesome, or with either of them as two lovely pairings.
When I first got into VK I got into KxY and then later into ZxY as well: I enjoy both pairings. And I adore the main trio, especially together. X3 Even if yaoi is my favorite over any of the guy/girl pairings. XD

So please don't throw rocks or anything if I fangirl either of the characters and you hate any of them.
I love the main trio, and find it really tiresome when people get all "if you like several pairings you're a traitor to [insert here whatever pairing the person flaming ships]".... ^^;;;

Fandom is for enjoying the series we love, in a peaceful and pleasant environment. It's NOT for pointless flaming or pairing wars.

This blog is a peaceful NO-pairing-wars & NO-bashing zone.

Bashing, flaming, cyber-bullying, none of those are welcome here. ^^;

If you get a sudden urge to rage and attack at anything, be it a pairing/character or, worse, a real person, please just breathe deeply and then talk about something positive instead. ^^;
Proceed with gentleness and before posting, think of how it would feel for you if your post was written by someone else talking about you yourself, or even just your favorite characters.

Let's all be considerate to each other and enjoy fandom in a pleasant and peaceful way~! :D❤❤❤


VK 63 this way! :DCollapse )


Please, don't forget to buy your local official releases of the VK manga and anime! :D
(Don't fall for the bootlegs, the anime pirated DVDs are so often made with stolen subs AND are generally of horrible quality. Please make sure to only buy the official DVDs and books, otherwise you're not supporting VK since the money goes to bootleggers instead of to the author etc. ^^;;;)

It's important. D: Any series dies without support, and VK may be popular, but it's popular for a shojo manga series, which means not that much compared to big shonen manga blockbusters. We have to support the series we love, as all series die without support. ^^;/

And that's it for this month~~! :D *hopes you enjoyed the chapter* ♥


 
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 210 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

Deleted comment

Yay for Zero's super sexy kinky smile! XD
thank you for the chapter! ♥ ♥
damn cliffhager, leaving me biting my shirt until my teeth hurts :'(
OHMYGAWD THAT KISS IS EPIC! IT MAKES KANAME LOOKS SO UKE. me and my yaoi fangirl brain...
lol, all three are distant relatives. that's something to squeal about though. oh wait, that means zero is related to aidou too then. that's so bad of zero, shoving his gun on his own relative. HEHE
i'm ready to bite that exposed neck of zero's and keep biting it until it bleeds. oh, only if he's not 2D (>.<)
I like that you added that part at the end, about the Mangaka's scanning issue. I was wondering if your scans would cease. I am suuuuper relieved that as of now you're standing by your scans as promoting the series! I buy the books when they come out, and the months between I'm happily satisfied with your scans. I love that you've always supported this series so much, you're always encouraging (lecturing) everyone to buy the books when they're released, and I don't know about anyone else, but I listen to you. You're exactly right, if we don't support Hino she won't be able to write.

All I'm trying to say is that I want you to know you're not just giving people free manga, I'm positive many of your followers buy the books when they come out!
I think without the aggregators (the publishers may not agree), sites like this one will actually encourage people to buy the volumes. Imagine if you stumble across this site, read chapter 63 .. this looks cool .. oh no! There's only about 20 chapters here! Wah! Well I'd better buy the books then.

And I buy the books!

Re: Manga Issues

memphi5

8 years ago



Okay so i understand this part:

"The female ancestor's DNA was mixed to the hunters, giving them power etc. when she gave them blood, which is why the hunters have vampire genetic material within them too... :D (As we saw in the Kaien bonus.)" quotes from Sagakure.

BUT, i dont really understand how zero is related to kurans....was the female ancestor part of kurans too? just like kaname?
As I said, they're not direct family or anything from birth, but in Kaien's bonus chapter we saw that the reason why hunters have the abilities they have, is because they all have some vampire genetic material passed on through the generations in their blood. ^^/
That's the genetic material of the ancestor woman, because of her giving her blood to the first hunters.

So Zero has some of the same genetic material as that woman. ^^ That's what I was talking about.

And since presumably she is the ancestor of the Kurans too, then Yuuki would have the same material in her as well, though in her case, it's due to the direct lineage/birth and not due to the received blood like the hunters. ^^

Which makes that they're distantly related in a way. XD (If the woman is indeed the female Kuran ancestor and all that. :D)

I knew it!

Anonymous

July 29 2010, 00:48:42 UTC 8 years ago

I guessed that Kaname's wife (presumably mother of his children??) was the one consumed. Poor Kaname.

I was thinking of posting and saying "you know, its not just the EMO expression that K&Z have in common (thinking about Yuki's thought about them being the same) but they both hate being a vampire (K more than once refers to himself as a monster) and they were both born to human parents." And there we go, what does Kaname's partner/wife/lover/thing say?

I just love the way Hino introduces these things almost subliminally and then "ta da! I knew what you were thinking!". ^^ She really is a genius. How many chapters ago did Kaname mention the vampire who had been consumed?

And Zero looks like "her"?? Wow! How can Kaname stand to be in the same room as him? What a stoic guy! :)

But I think Zero might have "snapped", arresting Aido. That's not right! Poor Aido. He gets a raw deal which ever end he's at.

thankyou, thankyou, thankyou.
Well I've just reread the chapter more carefully and oh no!
Yuki's going to leave?? Just when I'd fallen in love with the Yume thing, which until now I'd found totally implausible!
But I don't think she's leaving Kaname, in her heart, but she's probably going back on her head chopping crusade, just following her upbringing, an K doesn't expect her to come back. My heart is bleeding! His comments about her baby hands! Wah! But that's what I love about VK. The whole internal bleeding sensation. :)

And that look Aido gave Zero at the end .. that was a bit chilling wasn't it? Are we supposed to infer that only vampires's raised by humans have a "heart"? But that won't make sense in light of Juri and Haruka and Kain's unrequited love.

And I think Zero's cryptic look in page 6 meant "I can't just go and get her, I owe him my life!" Poor Zero. More internal bleeding.

But we still don't know how the hallway in front of the tomb room got trashed. what that arm bad means. Who were K's children. Were they the children of hoodie-girl? Why Rido calls him "the most monstrous of all". What Rido's relationship to him is, and why he says he should never have allowed Rido to be born. Why Yuki and Juri call Rido "uncle" in inverted commas. And how Kaname got in the coffin? Who put him there???

And while we're obsessing about the past ... what about the here and now? Kaname has implicitly declared war on the creepy kid and Sara has her possie of vampire-ettes. And Zero's target is still K (since that's what he's getting information from A about) and will Y be stuck in the middle and will the chairman stand between them as he promised????

I think my head is going to explode!

Re: I knew it!

Anonymous

8 years ago

Re: I knew it!

sagakure

8 years ago

Re: I knew it!

Anonymous

8 years ago

Thank you for the awesomeness!!!! *hugs you and dances, drooling all over*

Sorry to hear about the blood test btw, they always have a hard time getting blood from me, so they've done the 'exploratory needle' thing a lot - ow. *hugs and kisses*
:D<333333333333

Exploratory needle is a perfect description, yeah! XD

*snuggles up* X3 ♥
I will laugh my FREAKING HEAD OFF if Yuuki ends up with Aidou. xD

On a slightly more serious note: THANK YOU! 8D I'm really loving the flashback of Kaname's past and I love this woman, whoever she is. x3 I can't wait to figure out who she really is. Thanks again! 83

Anonymous

July 29 2010, 01:25:43 UTC 8 years ago

I think Kaname slowly regained his memories just by natural reminders. Like in Chapter 48.. he goes walking through the sand box when he was younger and he says "So nostalgic" Perhaps it reminded him of walking through maybe a desert or dunes. So I theorize he just naturally started remembering.
How come it says "Hunters and Ancestors" in the title? Isn't it supposed to be Founders? Kaname is one of the founders isn't he? But in your translations I always see you put that he is the ancestor.
The word in Japanese means "ancestor/genitor/founder", so either works. :D

When I started translating VK, it was shortly after 41 or 42, and the VK scans group had recently stopped doing it. I don't remember now if it was VK scans or SalvaNos who did that particular chapter, but whoever did chapter 38 (the chapter with that revelation) had picked "ancestor" for the word to use in English.
I figured that since I was coming into it after them I might as well stick to that word too, after all, the word they chose worked for that meaning, and people might be already used to it, so why not.

Founder works too. There's no "wrong" or "right" on that one since it can mean all of those words, as I mentioned above. ^^
So ancestor or founder or genitor (as VIZ went for) all work just as well.

If you're talking about an ideology or a group or something, you'd use founder, but when it comes to family ties etc. then ancestor or genitor are more 'family-like'. :)


Unrelatedly, it's good to see you too around. ^^ I hadn't heard from you since the issue with that long thread in which people fought etc., and I was hoping that you hadn't gotten the wrong impression from it all. ^^;
I hadn't seen the thread right away because I was offline busy then. Sorry if my not seeing it sooner made people have more time to get heated there and fight more or anything. ^^;
As soon as I saw the thread I screened it, in hope it wouldn't incite fights etc. between any groups/forums/etc.
It was not in any way screened as anything against anyone's site in particular or anything like that. Hopefully no one got that impression. ^^;

immensebeauty

8 years ago

I feel like that cat. *mews sadly*

Much Love for the chapter♥. Gorgeous IS Gorgeous.

I love how the two different scenes are parallel to each other in telling the story.
Brb, shipping Kaname/ancestor!woman more than almost anything else.

Thank you very much for the scans. :)
Sagakure, I love how you said this fandom has "pairing--war--induced--paranoia"
Cracked me up!! And I had to get this out of the way before resuming to my "happy-vk-shipping, yaoi-land-dreaming" enjoyment of the chapter and that is to say: You know when you have those days when you just don't feel like chiding the children for not playing nice, just simply click on delete any comments you see that you don't like---teehee---you don't have to say a thing but just hit delete----it's your livejournal and you can keep it pretty if you want to---hahahahaha, Right?!
It's funny but Hino did make Zero more westernlike, and Kaname more easternlike-----and egads the respective regions prefer what's most similar to them. Step out of the box, everyone, and be excited over something different ;o) It's funny, I'm from the west and ship all of the characters, but Kaname a little more than everyone else, teehee!
Happy VK Love to all, and especially to you our sweetheart angel Sagakure!
Hugs to spare, Annette
YAY! thankyou for the chapter as per usual :D.
LOL the irony you got a blood test? SO DID I!! HAHA
It was my first blood test though on Tuesday *I'm only 17 so I can't be expected to have had a million XD*no thanks** Fortunately the lady who took mine was really good and it only took the one try to get the vein *thank god* I only realised after that she actually took 3 VIALS! I thought she only needed 1 :S no wonder why it took like 3mins to draw the blood out...only got needled once so i think she switched the plastic vials in the needle twice...after I was like crap you took 3 *is glad that I wasn't told I needed 3 though*! But overall it was pretty un-painful for me *thanks lucky stars that she didn't dig around* the vein was easy enough to find especially considering that I'm a healthy weight XP...
Anyways onto the chapter!

HAHA I cracked up at Zero's line at the start:
"If you struggle you'll get the electric shock again, Aidou Senpai" LOL XD I was like expecting Zero to crack out a tazer and start zapping Aidou with it or something 8D hahaaaaaa...so the idea that it was the door doing it was a shock *literally ROFL* I was like damn no tazer?

This chapter just spills and spills and spills all this ancestor stuff...it gets a little confusing...I'm gunna have to read this over a few times...eventually T^T...no wonder the hooded woman looks like the chairman...since there is obviously some hunter/vampire connections...I'm sooooo curious as to what happened to the ancestor woman like how she died and all that...and O.M.G. I was like O.o Zero, Yuuki , & Kaname are all realated W.O.W...this will probably take awhile to sink in LOL...I know when I got one of my friends to watch the anime she was really turned off it once she found out that Yuuki and Kaname were related and was like ewww incest...me on the other hand couldn't give a damn... since I was so addicted to the series I was REALLY SHOCKED but I still watched the rest of it and then started reading the manga...but I think if I told her this she would like collapse from PURE SHOCK that she was shipping the ZxY pairing when there is even a slight hint of relations *so I don't think I'll say anything shhhh rofl*...I don't think she really liked KxY from the start since she thought Kaname was always a little off and weird with the way he acted...but LOL if she knew there were ZxY relations she would seriously die or something XDDD hahahaaaaa

But if you think about it The whole human race had to come from two people? no? so doesn't that conclude that all humans are related, but my friend would probably argue "thats different" LOL 8O...
Anyways thanks again for the chapter Sagakure *finally*...I hope you recovered from your "Blood Test Trauma" that digging around must have felt gross I just squirm thinking about it...ick...hopefully your work load will settle down soon :)
Bye xox <3
If The Hooded Woman was a pureblood, why didn't her body turn into glass and shatter? Here it looks as if she was burning away. How confusing. Unless she wasn't a pureblood. But when vampires die, pureblood or not, they normally leave stuff behind, like glass for purbloods, and dust for others, right? SHE only left smoke.

Other than that, otsukaresama deshita, Sagakure.
THANK YOU SO MUCH! :D
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →